Our Rio 2016 Olympic Games Medallists

Part one of Rio 2016 is over and it’s time to celebrate the achievements of our Olympians – and not just our medallists. Our men’s basketball team was impressive missing out on bronze by a point; the Matildas were knocked out of the football competition on penalties; and there were many top eight and top sixteen athletes.

There were 422 Australian athletes at the Games and 67 of them are coming home medallists. The official tally of 8 gold, 11 silver and 10 bronze medals may not be as many as expected but it’s still a good haul.

Rio Olympic medallists

Archery (1 bronze medallist)

  • Men’s Team
    (Alec Potts, Ryan Tyack, Taylor Worth)

Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze medallists)

  • Men’s 50km Race Walk (Jared Talent)


  • Men’s 20km Race Walk (Dane Bird-Smith)

Canoe/Kayak (2 bronze medallists)

  • Women’s K1 (Jessica Fox)
  • Men’s Kayak Double 1000m
    (Ken Wallace, Lachlan Tame)

Cycling (1 silver, 1 bronze medallists)

  • Men’s Team Pursuit
    (Alex Edmondson, Jack Bobridge, Michael Hepburn, Sam Welsford)


  • Women’s Keirin (Anna Meares)

Diving (1 bronze medallist)

  • Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard
    (Maddison Keeney, Anabelle Smith)

Equestrian (1 bronze medallist)

  • Eventing Team Jumping
    (Shane Rose, Stuart Tinney, Sam Griffiths, Chris Burton)

Modern Pentathalon (1 gold medallist)

  • Women’s Pentathalon (Chloe Esposito)

Rowing (1 gold, 2 silver medallists)

  • Women’s Single Sculls (Kim Brennan)


  • Men’s Quadruple Sculls
    (Karsten Forsterling, Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James McRae)
  • Men’s Four
    (Will Lockwood, Josh Dunkley-Smith, Josh Booth, Alexander Hill)

Rugby Sevens (1 gold medallist)

  • Women’s
    (Shannon Parry, Sharni Williams, Nicole Beck, Gemma Etheridge, Emma Tonegato, Evania Pelite, Charlotte Caslick, Chloe Dalton, Amy Turner, Alicia Quirk, Emilee Cherry, Ellia Green)

Sailing (1 gold, 3 silver medallists)

  • Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser (Tom Burton)


  • Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 (Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin)
  • Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 (Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan)
  • Men’s Skiff – 49er (Nathan Outteridge, Iain Jensen)

Shooting (1 gold medallist)

  • Trap Women’s (Catherine Skinner)

Swimming (3 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze medallist)

  • Men’s 400m Freestyle (Mack Horton)
  • Womens’ 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
    (Emma McKeon, Brittany Elmslie, Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell)
  • Men’s 100m Freestyle (Kyle Chalmers)


  • Women’s 200m Butterfly (Madeline Groves)
  • Women’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay
    (Leah Neale, Emma McKeon, Bronte Barratt, Tamsin Cook)
  • Men’s 200m Backstroke (Mitch Larkin)
  • Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay
    (Emily Seebohm, Taylor McKeown, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell)


  • Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
    (James Roberts, Kyle Chalmers, James Magnussen, Cameron McEvoy)
  • Women’s 200m Freestyle (Emma McKeon)
  • Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay
    (Mitch Larkin, Jake Packard, David Morgan, Kyle Chalmers)


The word Jeep came from the abbreviation used in the Army for the "general purpose" vehicle, G.P.”