Just how Unbelievable were we? Our Paralympic Medals

Paralympic Medals

The Australian Rugby team and Kurt Fearnley secured our last two Paralympic medals of the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games. Australia reached its fifth place target with 22 Gold, 30 Silver and 29 Bronze.

Regardless of all the knockers, the Rio Olympics and Paralympics were a huge success and in a few hours, after the closing ceremony is done and dusted, it will all be a memory as we await Tokyo 2020.

But before that we will of course have World Cups, Diamond Leagues, and other international competitions. In fact the World Para Athletics Championships will be held in London in less than ten months (14 to 23 July). If you’ve been following Madison de Rozario and Angie Ballard, or Brayden Davidson, or any of our athletics team, expect to see them in London.

The 2017 IAAF World Championships will also be in London (4 to 13 August). Hopefully we’ll see Sally Pearson back in her running shoes.

Of course the Commonwealth Games will be hosted in our own backyard in 2018. Gold Coast 2018 is shaping up to be an event not to be missed. The Games program will be the most inclusive in history with 300 para-sports athletes competing in 38 medal events.

In the meantime, for fans here in Australia, it’s nearly time for a sleep-in.

Australia’s Paralympic Medals

Archery (Paralympic Medal – 1 Bronze)
Bronze:

  • Men’s Individual Compound Open (Jonathan Milne)

Athletics (Paralympic Medals – 3 Gold, 9 Silver, 14 Bronze))
Gold:

  • Men’s Long Jump T36 (Brayden Davidson)
  • Men’s 100m T42 (Scott Reardon)
  • Men’s 800m T36 (James Turner)

Silver:

  • Men’s 1500m – T38 (Deon Kenzie)
  • Women’s Long Jump T38 (Taylor Doyle)
  • Men’s 100m T34 (Rheed McCracken)
  • Men’s 100m T38 (Evan O’Hanlon)
  • Women’s 100m T35 (Isis Holt)
  • Women’s 4x400m Relay T53/54
    (Angela Ballard, Christie Dawes, Madison de Rozario, Jemima Moore)
  • Women’s 200m T35 (Isis Holt)
  • Women’s 800m T52/53 (Madison de Rozario)
  • Men’s Marathon T54 (Kurt Fearnley)

Bronze:

  • Men’s 100m T13 (Chad Perris)
  • Women’s 100m T53 (Angela Ballard)
  • Women’s Long Jump T45/46/47 (Carlee Beattie)
  • Women’s Shot Put F41 (Claire Keefer)
  • Men’s Shot Put F20 (Todd Hodgetts)
  • Men’s 5000m T54 (Kurt Fearnley)
  • Women’s 400m T53 (Angela Ballard)
  • Men’s 800m T33/T34 (Rheed McCracken)
  • Women’s Long Jump T37 (Jodi Elkington-Jones)
  • Women’s 4x100m Relay T35-38
    (Erin Cleaver, Jodu Elkington-Jones, Isis Holt, Ella Azura Pardy)
  • Men’s 1500m T45/46 (Michael Roeger)
  • Men’s High Jump T45/46/47 (Aaron Chatman)
  • Women’s Shot Put F32 (Louise Ellery)
  • Women’s Shot Put F36 (Katherine Proudfoot)

Canoe Sprint (Paralympic Medals – 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
Gold:

  • Men’s KL2 (Curtis McGrath)

Silver:

  • Women’s KL3 (Amanda Reynolds)

Bronze:

  • Women’s KL2 (Susan Seipel)

Cycling (Paralympic Medals – 3 Gold, 7 Silver, 3 Bronze)
Gold:

  • Men’s 3000m Individual Pursuit S6 (David Nicholas)
  • Women’s Road Time Trial T1-2 (Carol Cooke)
  • Women’s Road Race T1-2 (Carol Cooke)

Silver:

  • Women’s C4 3000m Individual Pursuit (Susan Powell)
  • Women’s C1-2-3 500m Time Trial (Amanda Reid)
  • Men’s C4 4000m Individual Pursuit (Kyle Bridgwood)
  • Men’s C5 4000m Individual Pursuit (Alistair Donohoe)
  • Men’s Road Time Trial H5 (Stuart Tripp)
  • Men’s Road Time Trial C4 (Kyle Bridgwood)
  • Men’s Road Time Trial C5 (Alistair Donohoe)

Bronze:

  • Women’s Road Time Trial C4 (Susan Powell)
  • Men’s Road Time Trial B (Kieran Modra)
  • Women’s B 1000m Time Trial (Jessica Gallagher)

Rowing (Paralympic Medal – 1 Silver)
Silver:

  • AS Men’s Single Sculls ASM1x (Erik Horrie)

Sailing (Paralympic Medals – 2 Gold, 1 SIlver)
Gold:

  • 2-Person Keelboat (SKUD18)
    (Daniel Fitzgibbon, Liesl Tesch)
  • 3-Person Keelboat (SONAR)
    (Russell Boaden, Jonathan Harris, Colin Harrison)

Silver:

  • 1-Person Keelboat (2.4MR) (Matthe Bugg)

Swimming (Paralympic Medals – 9 Gold, 10 Silver, 10 Bronze)
Gold:

  • Women’s 400m Freestyle – S8 (Lakeisha Patterson)
  • Men’s 400m Freestyle S9 (Brenden Hall)
  • Women’s 100m Freestyle S8 (Maddison Elliott)
  • Men’s 100m Freestyle S9 (Timothy Disken)
  • Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB6 (Tiffany Thomas Kane)
  • Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay – 34PTS
    (Ellie Cole, Maddison Elliot, Ashleigh McConnell, Lakeisha Patterson)
  • Women’s 100m Backstroke S9 (Ellie Cole)
  • Women’s 50m Freestyle S8 (Maddison Elliott)
  • Women’s 50m Freestyle S4 (Rachel Watson)

Silver:

  • Women’s 400m Freestyle S9 (Ellie Cole)
  • Men’s 100m Breastroke SB7 (Blake Cochrane)
  • Women’s 100m Freestyle S8 (Lakeisha Patterson)
  • Men’s 100m Freestyle S9 (Brenden Hall)
  • Men’s 50m Freestyle S9 (Timothy Disken)
  • Women’s 100m Backstroke S8 (Maddison Elliott)
  • Women’s 50m Freestyle S9 (Ellie Cole)
  • Women’s 400m Freestyle S10 (Monique Murphy)
  • Women’s 50m Freestyle S8 (Lakeisha Patterson)
  • Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay 34 PTS
    (Ellie Cole, Madeleine Scott, Maddison Elliott, Lakeisha Patterson)

Bronze:

  • Women’s 50m Butterfly S6 (Tiffany Thomas Kane)
  • Women’s 50m Freestyle S6 (Tiffany Thomas Kane)
  • Men’s 200m Freestyle S14 (Daniel Fox)
  • Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM9 (Timothy Disken)
  • Women’s 100m Freestyle S9 (Ellie Cole)
  • Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM6 (Tiffany Thomas Kane)
  • Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM7 (Matthew Levy)
  • Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 (Brenden Hall)
  • Women’s 100m Backstroke S13 (Katja Dedekind)
  • Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM8 (Lakeisha Patterson)

Table Tennis (Paralympic Medal – 1 Silver)
Silver:

  • Men’s Singles Class 11 (Samuel Von Einem)

Triathlon (Paralympic Medal – 1 Gold)
Gold:

  • Women’s PT5 (Katie Kelly)

Wheelchair Rugby (Paralympic Medal – 1 Gold)
Gold:

  • Mixed
    (Ryley Batt, Ryan Scott, Andrew Edmondson, Andrew Harrison, Nazim Erdem, Jason Lees, Ben Fawcett, Chris Bond, Cameron Carr, Matt Lewis, Jayden Warn)

Wheelchair Tennis (Paralympic Medals – 2 Gold)
Gold:

  • Quad Doubles (Dylan Alcott and Heath Davidson)
  • Quad Singles (Dylan Alcott)


 

Have you ever imagined a world with no hypothetical situations?”